GDPR - PRIVACY NOTICE

1. PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE
This notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 and any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK (‘data protection legislation’).
Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

2. ABOUT US
‘Anthony Squires Ltd’ is my trading name and the registered name of the company. Anthony Squires is the director for the company. For the purpose of the data protection legislation and this notice, I am the ‘data controller’. This means that I am responsible for deciding how I hold and use personal data about you. I am required under the data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice. Appointed Anthony Squires, myself, as the data protection officer and I am data protection point of contact and responsible for assisting with enquiries in relation to this privacy notice or our treatment of your personal data. Should you wish to contact our data protection officer you can do so using the contact details noted at paragraph 12 (Contact Us), below.

3. HOW WE MAY COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We obtain personal data about you, for example, when:
  • you request a proposal from us in respect of the services we provide;
  • you contact us by email, telephone, post or social media when you have a query about our services.

  • 4. THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU
    The information we hold about you may include the following:
  • your personal details such as your name and address;
  • your social media contact details such as telephone, mobile phone numbers and email address;
  • details of contact we have had with you in relation to the provision of our services;
  • details of any services you have received from us;
  • information about any complaints and enquiries you make to us.

  • 5. HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA WE HOLD ABOUT YOU
    We may process your personal data for purposes necessary for the performance of our contract with you and to comply with our legal obligations. We may process your personal data for the purposes of our own legitimate interests provided that those interests do not override any of your own interests, rights and freedoms which require the protection of personal data. We may process your personal data for certain additional purposes with your consent and in these limited circumstances where your consent is required for the processing of your personal data then you have the right to withdraw your consent to processing for such specific purposes. Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.
    Situations in which we will use your personal data
    We may use your personal data in order to:
  • provide you with information related to our services;
  • notify you about any changes to our services.

  • If you refuse to provide us with certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you. Alternatively, we may be unable to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations. We may also process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in accordance with this notice, where we are legally required or permitted to do so.

    Data retention
    We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected. When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration:
  • the requirements of our business and the services provided;
  • any statutory or legal obligations;
  • the purposes for which we originally collected the personal data;
  • the lawful grounds on which we based our processing;
  • the types of personal data we have collected.

  • DATA SHARING
    Why might you share my personal data with third parties?
    We will share your personal data with third parties where we are required by law, where it is necessary to administer the relationship between us or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

    6. TRANSFERRING PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA)
    We will not transfer the personal data we collect about you outside of the EEA.

    7. DATA SECURITY
    We have put in place commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

    8. RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION
    Your rights in connection with personal data Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:
  • Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive details of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this basis.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or another data controller if the processing is based on consent, carried out by automated means and this is technically feasible. If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email our data protection officer Anthony Squires at admin@anthonysquires.co.uk.

  • You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

    9. RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT
    In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please email our data protection officer Anthony Squires at: admin@anthonysquires.co.uk
    Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal information (personal data) for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

    10. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE
    Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be provided to you to view on our website at: anthonysquires.co.uk

    This privacy notice was last updated on 25 May 2018.

    11. CONTACT US
    If you have any questions regarding this notice or if you would like to speak to me about the manner in which we process your personal data, please email our data protection officer or telephone our data protection officer on 07557 761705. You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time. The ICO’s contact details are as follows:

    Information Commissioner's Office
    Wycliffe House
    Water Lane, Wilmslow
    Cheshire. SK9 5AF

    Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745
    Website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns